Essential Website Maintenance – Thursday 9th January 2020

We will be carrying out essential website maintenance in the afternoon which will affect some functionality. We apologise in advance for any inconvenience the work may cause and will do all we can to keep disruption to an absolute minimum.
Home Council Access to Information Privacy Notices Benefits and Grants Privacy Notices Energy Bills Support Scheme Alternative Funding Privacy Notice

Energy Bills Support Scheme Alternative Funding Privacy Notice


Summary (optional)
start content

Introduction:


Conwy County Borough Council is a Data Controller registered with the Information Commissioner's Office:

https://ico.org.uk/ESDWebPages/Entry/Z4738791

If you apply for energy bills support scheme alternative funding through the Department of Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS) GOV.UK online application portal and provide us with assurance evidence to verify your application, we will need to collect information about your household and about the person applying.

This notice, in conjunction with our overarching privacy policy, sets out what personal data we will collect, how we will use it, who has access, who we share it with and what your rights are when applying for this support.

The Service who will be processing (using) your personal data is:


The Council, specifically Conwy Revenue and Benefit Assessment Service on behalf of the UK Government will be processing the Energy Bill Support Scheme Alternative Funding and the Alternative Fuel Payment Alternative Fund as set out under the Energy Bills Support Scheme (EBSS) Alternative Funding service (Great Britain) Privacy Notice.

The reason (purpose) it is necessary to process your personal data is:


The Energy Bill Support Scheme Alternative Funding and the Alternative Fuel Payment Alternative Fund are intended to provide immediate support to households to deal with the impact of increasing energy costs. The Council will be issuing payments and processing registrations in line with the scheme requirements.

The personal data that will be collected and processed is:


The information we hold and process for those entitled to the payments will typically include, but not limited to:

  • your name
  • address
  • contact details
  • date of birth
  • financial information
  • evidence of power of attorney or other legal evidence to act on the applicant's behalf

In order to provide services to you, it is necessary for us to collect and hold personal information about you. This information will be processed by us to:

  • process your request or enquiry
  • contact you in case of a query or an issue concerning the service you have requested
  • process and make decisions on applications you have sent
  • process financial transactions
  • help investigate complaints or concerns you have raised about the service provided
  • help detect and prevent fraud and corruption in the use of public funds and where necessary for law enforcement functions
  • maintain our own accounts and records
  • help us build up a picture of how we are performing
  • provide statistical analysis
  • help with research and planning new services

We will use the information you provide to carry out checks to verify your eligibility for the support grant, to administer the distribution of the funds and to contact you regarding your application and ongoing eligibility. The information you provide may be used for the prevention and detection of fraud and for other statutory purposes, including enforcement action.

We are required to complete pre assurance checks on behalf of central government in guidance published in relation to the energy bills support scheme alternative funding. Without collecting this information, the council will be unable to meet its obligations.

If you fail to provide certain information, we may not be able to provide the service you have requested.

You may face prosecution if you have manipulated or falsified your position in order to obtain these payments. Any payment made as a result of fraud will be subject to recovery action, as well as any grants paid in error.

Personal data revealed during a telephone call may be recorded to deliver appropriate services. Occasionally special category personal data may be recorded where you voluntarily disclose health, religious, ethnicity or criminal information to support your request for advice and / or services.

The lawful basis for processing your personal data is:


(See https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-data-protection/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/lawful-basis-for-processing/ )

The lawful basis for processing your personal data is on the basis of legal obligation and that it is necessary for the performance of a public task.

Grant payments will be made under section 13 of the Energy Prices Act 2022.

Conwy County Borough Council has a statutory duty under Section 151 of the Local Government Act 1972 to ensure proper administration of the authority’s financial affairs. To meet this requirement, assurance must be obtained that the grant funding has been paid correctly.

In addition, processing is undertaken according to Schedule 2 of the Data Protection Act 2018 for the prevention and detection of crime.

Details of any special category data collected and processed (if any):


Special Category data will not be expressly requested in connection with applications for the Scheme, but it is possible that co-incident collection and sharing of Special Category data could occur as a result of information provided by applicants or third party individuals acting on their behalf in connection with the applications, including, but not limited to, information relating to the ethnic origin of applicants or data concerning applicant's health or age.

The lawful basis for processing your special category data is:


(See https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-data-protection/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/lawful-basis-for-processing/special-category-data/)

How/where your data is stored:


Conwy County Borough Council use a variety of different systems to store and process your data, some of these are hosted internally, whereas others are hosted by 3rd party organisations on cloud based hosting.

How long your data will be held for:


We will retain your personal information in accordance with the retention periods contained in the UK Government Guidance documents. These data will be securely deleted no later than 7 years after collection.

Who your data may be shared with:


We work with a range of other organisations to either store personal information or to help us deliver our services to you. We may also share your personal information when we feel there is a good reason to do so that is more important than protecting your privacy. As an example we may share your information in order to find and stop crime and fraud. Those that we share your information with are:

  • Other CCBC Services / Departments for the purpose of Council Enforcement issues where necessary
  • Bodies investigating or processing claims
  • Public sector agencies e.g. Department for Work and Pensions, HMRC, other local authorities and private sector companies such as credit reference agencies
  • Bodies working to prevent fraud and supporting national fraud initiatives.


Your data rights:


In law you have a range of rights over your personal data which include:

  • the right to be informed;
  • the right of access to the personal data we hold about you;
  • the right to correct any inaccuracies within the personal data we hold;
  • the right to have your personal data deleted when it is no longer required;
  • the right in limited circumstances to restrict how your personal data is used;
  • the right to object to the use of your personal data.

In the rare situations where we rely on consent as the lawful basis upon which we process your personal data, you may withdraw consent at any time.

Please also see the CCBC Full Privacy Notice:
https://www.conwy.gov.uk/en/Council/Access-to-Information/Privacy-Notices/How-Conwy-County-Borough-Council-uses-your-Information.aspx

Service contact:


If you have any questions in relation to the details held within this document, please contact: Conwy County Borough Council, Revenue and Benefit Assessment Service, PO Box 1, Conwy, LL30 9GN

Information Governance Unit:


If you have any other questions about how your personal data is used or you wish to exercise any of your rights referred to above please contact:

Conwy County Borough Council,
Information Governance Unit,
PO Box 1,
Conwy LL30 9GN

Email: info-gov.unit@conwy.gov.uk
Tel: 01492 574016 / 01492 577215


If you believe we have failed to handle and manage your personal data appropriately you have the right to appeal to the:

Information Commissioner's Office - Wales,
2nd Floor,
Churchill House,
Churchill Way,
Cardiff CF10 2HH

Email: wales@ico.org.uk

end content