We use cookies to make this site simpler. By browsing our pages you are accepting our use of cookies. Find out more on our cookies and privacy page.
Essential Website Maintenance – Friday 15th November 2019

We will be carrying out essential website maintenance through the day which will affect some functionality. We apologise in advance for any inconvenience the work may cause and will do all we can to keep disruption to an absolute minimum.
Home Council Access to Information Privacy Notices Events & What's On Privacy Notice

Events & What's On Privacy Notice


Summary (optional)
start content

Our responsibilities

Conwy County Borough Council collects, processes and stores a wide range of information, including some personal information, in order to deliver services to benefit you.

We are responsible for managing the information we hold and we recognise that your information is important to you.  We take our responsibilities seriously and will use personal information fairly, correctly and safely in line with the legal requirements set out by current Data Protection legislation.

The Council is required by law to protect the public funds it administers and so may use any information you have provided for the prevention, detection and investigation of fraud and irregularity, for the performance of a contract, or, task carried out in the public interest, or to comply with a legal obligation.   Part 6 of the Local Audit and Accountability Act 2014 and the Accounts and Audit (Wales) Regulations are the Legal basis.

This Events & What’s On Privacy Notice should be read in conjunction with the Conwy County Borough Council Privacy Notice, which can be viewed at http://www.conwy.gov.uk/privacynotices.

Why we need your information

We will use your personal information for a limited number of purposes and always in line with our responsibilities; where there is a legal basis and in accordance with your rights under the Data Protection legislation.

We will use personal information, which may include your name, address, phone number, email, job title, organisation/company for the following purposes:

  • to send you information about events in Conwy County Borough as a guest, competitor, exhibitor, stallholder, supplier or stakeholder;
  • to enable us to communicate with you and provide the services you need;
  • to monitor our performance in providing services to you;

We may not be able to provide you with this service if we do not have enough information. 

We aim to keep your information accurate and up to date.  You can help us to do this at any time by letting us know if any of the information you have given us, such as your address, changes.

What we will do with your information

We only collect, hold and use personal information where it is necessary and fair to do so. We will keep your personal information secure and safe. We will securely dispose of any personal information when it is no longer needed.  We will securely dispose of any personal information if you inform us that you no longer wish to receive information from us.

Who we may share your information with

We will not disclose your information to a third party without your consent, except where required by law. We will not share your information for marketing purposes with companies outside Conwy County Borough Council’s Corporate Communications and Marketing Service. Your information will not be transferred or shared with any organisation outside of the European Economic Area (EEA).

How to contact us

To exercise any of your rights under the Data Protection legislation please contact us:

Corporate Communications & Marketing
Bodlondeb
Bangor Road
Conwy
LL32 8DU


If you are not happy with the response you receive from us you have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office at:

ICO Wales
2nd Floor
Churchill House
Churchill Way
Cardiff
CF10 2HH

Telephone: 029 2067 8400
Fax: 029 2067 8399
Email: wales@ico.org.uk
Website: ico.org.uk

 

end content

Find your nearest schools, hospitals, council services and more