We use cookies to make this site simpler. By browsing our pages you are accepting our use of cookies. Find out more on our cookies and privacy page.
Essential Website Maintenance – Tuesday 26th November 2019

We will be carrying out essential website maintenance through the day which will affect some functionality. We apologise in advance for any inconvenience the work may cause and will do all we can to keep disruption to an absolute minimum.
Home Council Access to Information Privacy Notices Democratic Services Privacy Notice

Democratic Services Privacy Notice


Summary (optional)
It is necessary for the Council to collect, store and process personal data relating to members of the public, Elected Members (Councillors) and Co-opted Independent Members in order to provide the Democratic Services function.
start content

Purposes of processing your personal data

It is necessary to process personal information to carry out the following functions:

  • The Service publishes agendas and minutes for all Council meetings, as well as any background information that informs discussion, which could include personal information; some Council meetings are also webcast. 
  • The Service collects information from you for the purpose of administering the petition scheme (both paper and e-petitions) i.e. to submit and ‘sign’ an e-petition.
  • The Service collects information from you for the purpose of administering the Overview and Scrutiny Function i.e. Submission of Scrutiny Topics and Submission of Comments on Reports.
  • The Service administers appeals, including: Discretionary and Rate Relief Appeals, Licensing Appeals and School (Admission and Exclusion) Appeals.
  • Member Expenses
  • Members Register of Gifts and Hospitality
  • Members Register of Interests
  • Members Declaration of Interests
  • Facilitate civic meetings/events
  • Complaints about Member Conduct
  • Receipt of Tender Documents

Categories of personal data and lawful basis

In order to provide the service, the Council may need to process some or all of the following categories of personal information about members of the public, Members and Independent Co-opted Members:

  • Name
  • Contact details
  • Date of Birth
  • Gender
  • Financial details
  • Methods of identification
  • Next of kin, name and contact details
  • Evidence to support licensing appeals, school appeals and appointments.
  • Member information

Under data protection legislation, we are permitted to use your information this way, because we have a statutory duty and in order to provide access to Council services.

Who we share your personal data with

  • The majority of Council meetings take place in the public domain.  Agendas and reports for these meetings are made available to the public in advance of the meeting.  Webcasts, minutes and details of decisions are also made available to the public, as they are published on the Council’s website once available.
  • E-petitions, Member Expenses, Members Declarations of Interest, Members Register of Interests and Members Register of Gifts and Hospitality are also made available to the public, as they are published on the Council’s website.
  • Other Services within Conwy County Borough Council that it is necessary to share the information with in order for Democratic Services to perform its duties.
  • Members of Conwy County Borough Council
  • Town and Community Councils
    • Other Local Authorities and public sector bodies
    • Welsh Government
    • Local Government Association
    • Welsh Local Government Association
    • North Wales Police
    • North Wales Police and Crime Panel
    • Office of the Police and Crime Commissioner for North Wales
    • External auditors
    • School Admission and Exclusion Panel Members
    • Outside Organisations
    • School Governing Bodies

How long will we hold your information

Democratic Services will retain and destroy your information in line with its Retention Schedule, which can be obtained from the contact details below.

Your Rights

You have the right to:

  • Access the information we hold about you.
  • Request that we rectify any information about you that is incorrect. Simple inaccuracies, such as address changes will be made, however, depending on the purpose for use.  Records, including statements and opinions may not be changed, but there will be the option for you to provide a supplementary statement, which will be added to the file. 
  • Request that records we hold about you are erased.
  • Restrict the use of the information we hold about you if you have raised an objection, whilst your objection is investigated.
  • Request that any information that you have provided to us is given back to you in a format that you can give to another service provider if required.
  • Object to the use of your personal information, including automated decision making and profiling.
  • Make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office if you are not satisfied with how the information held about you has been handled.

Data Controller

Delyth E Jones
Head of Law and Governance
Conwy County Borough Council
Bodlondeb
Conwy
LL32 8DU

A copy of Conwy County Borough Council’s Full Privacy Notice is available on the Council’s website - http://www.conwy.gov.uk/privacynotices

 

end content

Find your nearest schools, hospitals, council services and more