We use cookies to make this site simpler. By browsing our pages you are accepting our use of cookies. Find out more on our cookies and privacy page.
Essential Website Maintenance – Friday 15th November 2019

We will be carrying out essential website maintenance through the day which will affect some functionality. We apologise in advance for any inconvenience the work may cause and will do all we can to keep disruption to an absolute minimum.
Home Council Access to Information Privacy Notices Early Years Education Childcare Team - Privacy-Policy

Early Years Education & Childcare Team – Privacy Policy


Summary (optional)
The Conwy Early Years Education and Childcare Team is fully committed to compliance with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) that comes into effect from 25th May 2018. When deciding what personal information to collect, use and hold, we are committed to making sure that we will:
start content
  • Only collect, hold and use personal information where it is necessary and fair to do so.
  • Keep your personal information secure and safe.
  • Securely dispose of any personal information when it is no longer needed.
  • Be open with you about how we use your information and who we share it with; and
  • Adopt and maintain best practice high standards in handling any personal information.

 This privacy policy explains how we use any personal information we collect about you when you use our service.

What information do we collect about you?

We collect information about you when you contact the Old School Lane Centre for information on our services. The information may include your name, date of birth, e-mail address, postal address, and telephone or mobile number.

We will use your details to maintain accurate records, and, if you agree, to send you relevant information of our services. We also collect information when you voluntarily complete training evaluation forms or provide feedback.

Ways we collect your information

Face to face:

We may keep a record of your visit to us to assist us in the delivery and improvement of the services that we provide to you and to others.  Any such records that include personal information will be kept securely.

Telephone calls: 

If you telephone us we may keep your details in order to answer your enquiry. We will inform you if we keep any information.

Emails:

If you email us we may keep your email address as a record that you have made contact and in order to answer your enquiry. We will only include personal information in emails in order for us to provide you with an information service.   We would also recommend that you keep the amount of personal or confidential information you send to us via email to a minimum unless we require the information to provide you with a service.

Online / Cookies:

Website usage information is collected using cookies. Details about how we use cookies can be found on our website at the following link: http://www.conwy.gov.uk/en/Council/Privacy-and-Cookies.aspx

Other websites:

On our website you will find links to other external websites, which we have provided for your information and convenience.  This privacy notice applies solely to Conwy Early Years Education and Childcare Team. We are not responsible for the content of those sites. When you visit other websites, we recommend that you take time to read their privacy notices.

CCTV:

We have CCTV systems in key locations for the purposes of safety and the prevention and detection of crime.  Signs are prominently displayed notifying you that CCTV is in operation and providing you with details of who to contact for further information about them. We will only disclose CCTV images to third parties for the purposes of public safety and the prevention and detection of crime. 

How will we use the information about you?

 The information we collect about you will only be used;

  • for the purpose for which you provided the information, i.e. to process grant applications.
  • to enable us to communicate with you to answer enquiries and to circulate information.
  • to monitor our performance in providing services to you;
  • to gather statistical information and research to allow us to plan future development of the service and to obtain your opinion about our services or training provided;
  • to send you information about our service or training provided.

 How long we will hold your information


Your personal information is kept securely on Conwy County Borough Council databases, we will not keep your information any longer than necessary. Our document retention schedules contain information about how long we keep different types of information. When we dispose of personal information we will so in a secure way.

Who we share this information with


Your personal information may be shared within Conwy County Borough Council or with external partners and agencies involved in delivering services on our behalf. The Council may also provide personal information to third parties, but only where it is necessary, either to comply with the law or where permitted under Data Protection Legislation.

Information held by the Local Authority on children, young people and their parents or legal guardians may be shared with other organisations when the law allows, for example with;

  • Other education and training bodies, including schools, when pupils are applying for courses, training, school transfer or seeking guidance on opportunities;
  • Bodies undertaking research for the Welsh Government, Local Authorities and schools, ensuring steps are taken to keep the information secure;
  • Childcare providers, Social Services and other Health and welfare organisations where there is a need to share information to protect and support individual children and young people;
  • Various regulatory bodies, such as ombudsmen, inspection authorities and Government fraud initiatives, where the law requires that information be passed on so that they can do their work.
  • The Council is required by law to protect the public funds it administers and so may use any information you have provided for the prevention, detection and investigation of fraud and irregularity, for the performance of a contract, or, task carried out in the public interest, or to comply with a legal obligation.   Part 6 of the Local Audit and Accountability Act 2014 and the Accounts and Audit (Wales) Regulations are the Legal basis. 

 The prevention, detection and investigation of fraud


The Council is required by law to protect the public funds it administers and so may use any information you have provided for the prevention, detection and investigation of fraud and irregularity, for the performance of a contract, or, task carried out in the public interest, or to comply with a legal obligation. Part 6 of the Local Audit and Accountability Act 2014 and the Accounts and Audit (Wales) Regulations are the Legal basis. 

How to access the information we hold about you


You have the right to request a copy of your personal information that we hold about you.  If you would like to do so, please contact Conwy County Borough Council’s Data Protection Officer by email or by post giving us as much detail as possible about the information you require. 

You have the right to:

  • Have access to the personal information that the Local Authority or Schools are processing about you;
  • Require the Local Authority or Schools to rectify inaccuracies in that information;
  • The right (in some circumstances) to object to processing on grounds relating to your particular situation;
  • The right to restrict processing (in some circumstances)
  • Lodge a complaint with the information commissioner who is the independent regulator for data protection

For further information about the information which Conwy Early Years Education and Childcare Team holds and its use, or if you wish to exercise your rights under the GDPR, please see contact details:

  • By e-mail: EYDCPtraining@conwy.gov.uk
  • By telephone:  01492 577850
  • By post – Old School Lane Centre, Church Walks, Llandudno, Conwy, LL30 2HL

You will receive a copy of the information held about you along with an explanation of any codes used or other clarification that may be necessary.

Requesting that someone else look at your information on your behalf

You can request that someone else looks at your records on your behalf.  To do this you will need to give us consent in writing informing us of who you want to look at the information for you.  If a relative or someone else wishes to look at the records of a person who is not able to give their consent, this will only be allowed where it can be shown to be in the best interest of the person concerned.

To exercise any of your rights under the Data Protection legislation

For further details please read Conwy County Borough Council’s full Privacy notice and to exercise your rights please contact:

  • By email – info-gov.unit@conwy.gov.uk
  • By telephone – 01492 577850
  • By post – Conwy County Borough Council, Bodlondeb, Conwy, LL328DU

If you are not happy with the response you receive from us you have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office at:

  • By email – wales@ico.org. uk
  • By website - ico.org.uk
  • By telephone – 029 2067 8400
  • By post – ICO Wales, 2nd Floor, Churchill House, Churchill Way, Cardiff, CF10 2HH
end content

Find your nearest schools, hospitals, council services and more