We use cookies to make this site simpler. By browsing our pages you are accepting our use of cookies. Find out more on our cookies and privacy page.
Essential Website Maintenance – Friday 15th November 2019

We will be carrying out essential website maintenance through the day which will affect some functionality. We apologise in advance for any inconvenience the work may cause and will do all we can to keep disruption to an absolute minimum.
Home Council Access to Information Privacy Notices Press Office Privacy Notice

Press Office Privacy Notice


Summary (optional)
start content

Our responsibilities

County Borough Council collects, processes and stores a wide range of information, including some personal information, in order to deliver services to benefit you.

We are responsible for managing the information we hold and we recognise that your information is important to you.  We take our responsibilities seriously and will use personal information fairly, correctly and safely in line with the legal requirements set out by current Data Protection legislation.

The Council is required by law to protect the public funds it administers and so may use any information you have provided for the prevention, detection and investigation of fraud and irregularity, for the performance of a contract, or task carried out in the public interest, or to comply with a legal obligation. Part 6 of the Local Audit and Accountability Act 2014 and the Accounts and Audit (Wales) Regulations are the Legal basis.

This Press Office Privacy Notice should be read in conjunction with the Conwy County Borough Council Privacy Notice, which can be viewed at http://www.conwy.gov.uk/privacynotices.

Why we need your information

We will use your personal information for a limited number of purposes and always in line with our responsibilities; where there is a legal basis and in accordance with your rights under the Data Protection legislation.

We will use your personal information, which may include your name, media organisation, email address, postal address and phone number, for the following purposes:

  • to send you press releases and statements;
  • to send emergency communications from Conwy County Borough Council;
  • to share information of public interest;

We may not be able to provide you with this service if we do not have enough information.

We aim to keep your information accurate and up to date. You can help us to do this at any time by letting us know if any of the information you have given us, such as your address, changes.

What we will do with your information

We only collect, hold and use personal information where it is necessary and fair to do so. We will keep your personal information secure and safe and we will not keep your information any longer than necessary. We will securely dispose of any personal information if you leave your media organisation or if you inform us that you no longer wish to receive information.

Who we may share your information with

Your personal information may be shared, where appropriate and relevant, with services within Conwy County Borough Council or with external partners we work with, for the purposes of responding to press enquiries or to issue press releases/statements. They will only have access to your information if it is necessary to perform a task in the public interest.

How to contact us

To exercise any of your rights under the Data Protection legislation please contact us:

Press Office
Bodlondeb
Bangor Road
Conwy
LL32 8DU


If you are not happy with the response you receive from us you have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office at:

ICO Wales
2nd Floor
Churchill House
Churchill Way
Cardiff
CF10 2HH

Telephone: 029 2067 8400
Fax: 029 2067 8399
Email: wales@ico.org.uk
Website: ico.org.uk

end content

Find your nearest schools, hospitals, council services and more